Back to instructors page


    • Starting in 1992, began to study Tae Kwon Do with Grand Master Tong Choo Choi.

       

      October 1995 – Promoted to Cho dan (1st Degree Black Belt) in Tae Kwon Do by Grand Master Choi.

       

      1997 – Promoted to Ee dan (2nd Degree Black Belt) in Tae Kwon Do by Grand Master Choi.

       

      1995 to 2000 –Attended various seminars in Lameco Eskrima with Guro Dan Inosanto.

       

      2000 – Promoted to Sam dan (3rd Degree Black Belt) in Tae Kwon Do by Grand Master Choi.

       

      2007 – Began to study Shuai Chiao with Grand Master Gene Chicoine.

       

      2007 – Began to study Aikido with Paul Minkler Sensei.

       

      2009 – Began to study Isshinryu Karate with Myoshu Wren Sensei. Member of the Isshin-Ryu World Karate Association.

       

      Beginning in 2010, began to study Aikido and Goshin Aikijujutsu with Vladimir Soroka Sensei, Valencia Lameco Eskrima with Guro Felix Valencia and Vladimir Soroka Sensei and Daito Ryu Aikibudo with Antonino Certa Shihan and Vladimir Soroka Sensei.

       

      June 2013 – Appointed Assistant Instructor to Three Streams Dojo by Vladimir Soroka Sensei.

       

      September 2013 — Promoted to Shodan (1st Degree Black Belt) in Aikido by Vladimir Soroka Sensei.

       

      November 2014 — Promoted to Nidan (2nd Degree Black Belt) in Aikido by Vladimir Soroka Sensei.

       

      November 2014 — Promoted to Shodan (1st Degree Black Belt) in Goshin Aikijujutsu by Vladimir Soroka Sensei.

       

      November 2014 — Promoted to 2nd Level/Rattan Sticks in Valencia Lameco Eskrima by Vladimir Soroka Sensei.

       

      2015 – Appointed Fukushidoin (Assistant Instructor) to the European Daito Kai (now Daitokai International) by Antonino Certa Shihan.

       

      December 2016 — Promoted to Ikkyu (1st Grade) in Daito Ryu Aikibudo by Vladimir Soroka Sensei.

       

      December 2016 – Appointed Instructor to Three Streams Dojo by Vladimir Soroka Sensei.